Privacy Policy

Western Springs AFC Privacy Policy

This Policy describes how Western Springs AFC (WSAFC), incorporation number 444121 of 180 Meola Road, Western Springs, Auckland 1022 collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact WSAFC.

WSAFC is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles (Principles) of the Privacy Act 1993 (Act).

This Policy also describes your personal information protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which WSAFC carries out.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. This Policy applies to personal information collected from and about members of WSAFC and any other person whose personal information WSAFC may collect from time to time.

Please read this Policy carefully.  This Policy explains:

  • what kind of personal information WSAFC collects; where WSAFC collects personal information from;
  • how WSAFC uses personal information;
  • how WSAFC stores personal information;
  • how WSAFC may disclose your personal information;
  • how you can access/amend your personal information; how long WSAFC holds personal information;
  • who you can contact for further information; and
  • how you can make a complaint regarding any breach of the Principles.

From time to time, WSAFC may review and update this Policy – for example, to reflect changes to the law, technology or our structure. You should check the version of this Privacy Policy available on our website or App periodically to read about any updates.

Summary of how WSAFC uses your Personal Information

WSAFC uses your personal information to administer your online and offline relationship with WSAFC, to manage the safety and security of WSAFC’s venues and events to comply with WSAFC’s legal obligations and to provide you with WSAFC’s products, services and other offerings. Some of this information will be provided by you, and others will be generated by WSAFC or provided by third parties.

WSAFC’s website may provide interactive features that engage with social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. If you use these features, these sites will send WSAFC personal information about you.

WSAFC uses cookies and other tracking technologies to personalise content and advertising and to make WSAFC’s content function better.

Where WSAFC relies on your consent, such as for direct marketing purposes, or to place cookies, you can withdraw this consent at any time, by directly contacting WSAFC football@wsafc.org.nz.

Section 1: What Personal Information WSAFC collects

  1. In the course of its operations, WSAFC may collect, use and disclose the personal information of players, administrators, participants and other individuals for the purposes of governing, administering and promoting of the sport of football, as further described in this Policy. WSAFC may also collect, use and disclose details of other people who come into contact with WSAFC such as suppliers, subcontractors and other service providers, sponsors, advertisers, agents, and businesses.
  2. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by WSAFC depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with, WSAFC.
  3. The types of personal information held by WSAFC may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, phone numbers, email address (and any other contact details), date of birth, gender, occupation, nationality, country of birth, evidence of NZ parentage and, if required, grand parentage, passports, residency details, social media details. Depending on the services you receive from WSAFC, WSAFC may also collect and hold details of and about your participation history, your club and membership history as well as your emergency contact information, driver’s license details, details of the items ordered or purchased from WSAFC, parent’s passports, parent’s employment history, and any other information as required by any of the regional New Zealand football federations/associations, New Zealand Football, and/or FIFA to prove eligibility such as Birth Certificates, Certificates of Citizenship, Academic information (including records or correspondence from your school), Visa and immigration information.
  4. In certain circumstances, WSAFC may collect information about your health.  WSAFC may use health information about you to ensure that football programmes in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any specific health needs you may have and for insurance purposes.
  5. When you provide WSAFC with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by WSAFC. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, WSAFC may not be able to communicate with you.  It may also affect WSAFC’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require.  For example, you may not be able to register to play football or participate in some of the activities on the WSAFC website if you do not provide certain personal information.

Section 2: Where WSAFC collects your Personal Information

1.Personal information about you may be collected by WSAFC from you or, where authorised by you, from a third party. WSAFC uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

2. If WSAFC provides online services to a child (under 18), WSAFC will need parental/guardian consent for this, and may ask for a parent's or guardian’s email address, in order to ask for consent.

3. For example, WSAFC may collect personal information about you:

a. from the WSAFC website – www.wsafc.org.nz;

b. when you provide personal information to WSAFC when you register online, or when you are filling in forms approved by WSAFC from time to time (including when you register to play football, register for a coaching or refereeing course, or any other football event hosted by WSAFC);

c. when you contact WSAFC by email, in writing or otherwise;

d. when you engage with WSAFC via social media;

e. when you subscribe to receive football related newsletters or other information;

f. when you enter a competition that is being conducted by, or on behalf of, WSAFC;

g. when you request information from WSAFC or provide feedback to WSAFC in relation to an event, promotion or other activity through the WSAFC Site; and

h. if you participate in football.

4. WSAFC may also generate or collect personal information about you by itself or from third parties.  In an online context, much of this is set out in section 6 (WSAFC Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies).  WSAFC may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

a. an WSAFC member, regional association, club and/or a competition administrator registered with WSAFC from time to time (Football Administrators);

b. your representatives;

c. WSAFC corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters (WSAFC Partners);

d. from event organisers, when you purchase tickets to a football related event;

e. when you login to a site or app (if applicable) using Facebook Connect you will be asked if you wish to share information from your Facebook account with WSAFC.  If you use a "like" or a "share" button for a feature on WSAFC’s site or app, then the third party will share information with WSAFC;

f. from vendors, when you purchase football related merchandise;

g. the organisations identified under section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) below;

h. publicly available information (such as telephone directories or websites); and

i. commercially available mailing and marketing lists.

5. WSAFC also receives information about individuals that the police or other sports stakeholders recommend or require WSAFC to ban individuals from WSAFC’s premises, grounds and events.

Section 3: Using Your Personal Information

1.WSAFC may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

    • the general administration of the game of football, including statistical analysis and research and player welfare (including sharing of such information with regional federations/associations and New Zealand Football);
    • for sending you newsletters and other football related communications;
    • the promotion of the game of football, including the marketing to members by WSAFC Partners of the game of football;
    • to verify your identity;
    • to organise, conduct and promote football competitions, matches, programmes and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters and providing information);
    • to develop programmes, activities, events, products and services relating to football;
    • to provide you with information about WSAFC products and services, including information about game and training schedules, events, merchandise and special offers, or which WSAFC reasonably believe may be of interest you;
    • to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including, but not limited to, codes of conduct;
    • to carry out market research and surveys;
    • to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and
    • any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

2. WSAFC may also use the personal information collected about you:

    • to administer, manage and improve the WSAFC Site and to provide you with access to the same;
    • to ensure that content from the WSAFC Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the WSAFC Site (if any), when you choose to do so;
    • for direct marketing communications from WSAFC in relation to products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by WSAFC or WSAFC Partners. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting football@wsafc.org.nz in accordance with section 11 below.
    • any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

Section 4: How WSAFC stores your Personal Information

1.WSAFC stores some personal information electronically through its registration system, ‘Friendly Manager’. And by way of third parties including but not limited to Grade Coordinators, Club Coaches, Team Coaches and Managers, and Tournament Organisers. WSAFC stores some personal information in paper form at 180 Meal Road, Western Springs 1022.

2. WSAFC will take reasonable steps to safely and securely store your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modification or other misuse.

Section 5: Disclosing Your Personal Information

1.WSAFC may share your personal information with a regional football association/federation and/or Football New Zealand, which may then use your personal information to administer the game of football and keep you updated with information about them.

2. WSAFC may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of WSAFC's business including:

    • Regional football associations/federations and/or New Zealand Football and FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) and its members, including the Oceania Football Confederation;
    • Sport New Zealand, and/or the New Zealand Olympic Committee;
    • WSAFC’s insurers (if any and if necessary);
    • WSAFC’s professional advisors, including accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    • Third party service providers, suppliers and partners (including but not limited to Grade Coordinators, Club Coaches, Team Coaches and Managers, and Tournament Organisers);
    • as required or authorised by law or where WSAFC has a public duty or requirement to do so, including for purposes of safety and security; and
    • where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others.

3. If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, an WSAFC Partner, the relevant WSAFC Partner or Football Administrator may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant WSAFC Partner or Football Administrator may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant WSAFC Partner or Football Administrator if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

4. WSAFC may appoint other organisations or volunteers to carry out some administration, processing and other services on WSAFC's behalf.  This may require WSAFC to share your personal information with service providers who perform services based on WSAFC instructions.  WSAFC service providers will not be authorised by us to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on WSAFC's behalf or to comply with legislation.

5. WSAFC requires third parties to use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to WSAFC and to protect the privacy of your personal information.  WSAFC will only disclose your personal information to third parties on the basis that such parties agree with WSAFC to keep your information confidential.

6. If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as WSAFC requests, WSAFC may not be able to meet its legal obligations or may not be able to do business with you or register you as a member. If this is the case, WSAFC will let you know.

Section 6: WSAFC Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies

1.If you visit the WSAFC Site, WSAFC may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the WSAFC Site pages accessed and any information downloaded.  This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the WSAFC Site and to gather demographic information about WSAFC users collectively.

2. Like many other websites, the WSAFC Site may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate an WSAFC Site on each visit, including providing WSAFC with information about who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and the most popular areas of the WSAFC Site.  WSAFC may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the WSAFC Site by allowing WSAFC to develop and improve the WSAFC Site to reflect your interests by tailoring what you see to reflect what WSAFC has learned about your preferences during your visits to the WSAFC Site. This will mean some of your stored browsing history can be accessed by WSAFC.

3. Apple iOS and Android Devices (as applicable)

By accessing any WSAFC application from these devices you consent to cookies being stored to your device (and other tracking technologies being used to read information from your device) for the following purposes: keeping you logged in, ensuring that an appropriate version of content is presented, analytics and advertising.  Many of these cookies and technologies are essential to the operation of the application.  It is not currently possible to opt out or remove these cookies (or prevent use of these technologies) from the device without deleting the application.

4. In addition to cookies, WSAFC use Google Analytics and other tracking software including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter retargeting throughout the WSAFC Site to understand and optimise user experience and to improve WSAFC advertising.  This tracking software collects and analyses certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, and other similar information.  WSAFC and the third party analytics service providers WSAFC use may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

5. You do not have to accept cookies and can change your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored on your device.  But, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that WSAFC is able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.  For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org. (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/)

6. The WSAFC Site may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal web traffic monitoring and capacity purposes, or to otherwise administer the WSAFC Sites. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of use by visitors to a website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on statistical review of aggregated user website traffic patterns.

7. In some cases WSAFC and its third party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the WSAFC Site in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of the WSAFC Site. The use of these technologies allows WSAFC and its third party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of the WSAFC Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  The services WSAFC may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Nielsen, AdTech, and Facebook.  You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

8. When WSAFC sends you emails or other electronic messages, WSAFC may record where you open the message and click on particular links.  This helps WSAFC better understand what information is of interest to you.

Section 7: Other Websites

1.To the extent that the WSAFC Site contain links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations, those linked websites are not controlled by WSAFC and WSAFC is not responsible for the privacy practices of the site operators.

2. Before you disclose your personal information on any linked websites or WSAFC’s website, WSAFC recommends that you examine the website’s privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.

Section 8: Protecting your Personal Information

1.WSAFC takes the security of personal information seriously.

2. WSAFC takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.  WSAFC and its third-party provider have security systems in place which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including, for example, an IT system which ensures only authorised computers and employees are granted access to WSAFC computer network and a security policy which controls what folders and files employees have access to. WSAFC has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

3. If you are considering sending WSAFC any other personal information through the WSAFC Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.  Once WSAFC has received your personal information, WSAFC will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.  If WSAFC receives personal information about you which it did not request and which it does not reasonably require, WSAFC may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

4. Where WSAFC has given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the WSAFC Site or App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  WSAFC suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

5. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact football@wsafc.org.nz

Section 9: Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad

1.Your personal information stored by WSAFC may be transferred outside of New Zealand if required or if one of WSAFC’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside New Zealand.  WSAFC may also disclose your personal information outside of New Zealand in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information), including to facilitate the registration of a player by an international football association.

2. In all cases, by providing your personal information to WSAFC or using WSAFC’s services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside New Zealand as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that WSAFC is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with New Zealand privacy law. 

3. However, where practicable in the circumstances, WSAFC will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy.  You may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

Section 10: Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

1.WSAFC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that WSAFC collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide.  WSAFC recommends that you let WSAFC know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep WSAFC up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

2. You have the right to ask for access to the personal information WSAFC holds about you, and you can request the correction or deletion of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the WSAFC’s Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information WSAFC holds about you.

3. If you provided your personal information via registration through ‘Friendly Manager’ you can also update your personal information at any time by logging into your membership profile and saving the updated information.

4. The rights set out in this Section 10 may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, where it would infringe the rights of a third party (including WSAFC’s rights) or if you ask WSAFC to delete information which WSAFC is required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in both the General Data Protection Rules and in the Act.  WSAFC will inform you of relevant exemptions WSAFC rely upon when responding to any request you make.

Section 11: Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

1.You can opt out of receiving direct marketing, messages or communications from WSAFC at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you.  If you wish to unsubscribe from communications WSAFC send you, you can also send an email to football@wsafc.org.nz

Section 12: How long WSAFC holds your Personal Information

1. WSAFC will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

Section 13: Changes to This Policy

1. WSAFC may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the WSAFC website.  WSAFC will indicate any changes by updating the date and version number of this Policy.  If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the WSAFC using the details below.

Section 14: Contacting WSAFC and Making Complaints

1.You may contact WSAFC by writing to football@wsafc.org.nz or Club Manager, Western Springs Association Football Club, at 180 Meola Road, Westmere, Auckland, 1022

2. You may complain about WSAFC’s collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by contacting WSAFC using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. WSAFC will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps WSAFC will take in dealing with your complaint. If WSAFC is unable to resolve your complaint, WSAFC will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.

Date: 26 November 2020

Version: 2